France, in three languagesFrançais · English · Türkçe
A guide to FranceTravel, culture and everyday life
FRA9
Save FRA9
Keep the guide close at hand

iPhone / iPad: in Safari, open Share, then Add to Home Screen.

Android: open the browser menu, then Add to Home screen or Install if offered.

Optional; no account or notification permission. Tap the button again to close.
Office towers seen from street level

FRA9 · 31/08/2026 · Economy & expertise

French economy: the August 2026 dashboard

Inflation, growth, jobs and consumption: what the latest figures actually say.

Inflation 2.4%GDP 0.0%Unemployment 8.3%Economic outlook

Read each number with its period

31 August snapshot; later confirmations and revisions are labelled, not backdated.

Read each number with its period
IndicatorPeriod and measureStatus
CPI +2.4%August 2026 / August 202528 August estimate, confirmed 15 September
GDP 0.0%Q2 2026 / Q1 2026, adjusted volumeDetailed results released 28 August
ILO unemployment 8.3%Q2 2026, France including Mayotte7 August release; share of labour force
Goods consumption +0.5%July / June, seasonally and working-day adjusted volume28 August release; revised to +0.4% on 30 September

FRA9 · VISUAL BRIEF

See the essentials at a glance

Updated

FRA9Editorial standardsReport a correction

016sections
023min read
037references
044key points

Reading time estimates the main text; tables, tools, references and questions take additional time.

key points: Inflation 2.4% · GDP 0.0% · Unemployment 8.3% · Economic outlook

01

An August snapshot, not October’s dashboard

This report preserves the economic snapshot published on 31 August 2026. Its indicators do not all observe the same month: inflation concerns August, GDP and unemployment the second quarter, and goods consumption July. Putting them together helps explain conditions at the end of summer, but does not turn quarterly rates into monthly results. The 18 October source check adds definitions and an identified revision without presenting this dated snapshot as the latest available dashboard.

Key points✦ Inflation 2.4%✦ GDP 0.0%✦ Unemployment 8.3%✦ Economic outlook
02

Inflation: 2.4% over twelve months

August CPI rose 2.4% year on year: this is neither a 2.4% increase in one month nor an average for the whole of 2026. INSEE’s final release on 15 September confirmed the provisional estimate of 28 August. It is therefore a later confirmation, not a result that was already final on 31 August. When interpreting purchasing power, distinguish CPI from an individual household’s spending basket and from HICP, the measure used for European comparisons.

03

Flat GDP and unemployment measure different things

The detailed accounts of 28 August put second-quarter GDP growth at zero after a 0.2% first-quarter fall. The 8.3% ILO unemployment rate, published on 7 August, concerns the labour force, not all residents. That release extends the main coverage to France including Mayotte and backcasts the series. Comparisons with an older “France excluding Mayotte” table must therefore keep coverage and series vintage consistent: a change in geographical scope is not by itself evidence that employment deteriorated.

04

Consumption: retain and explain the revision

The 0.5% July increase was indeed the goods-consumption figure released on 28 August. On 30 September, INSEE revised it to 0.4% and reported a 0.5% fall for August. These are volumes adjusted for seasonal and working-day effects, not euros spent at current prices or total consumption including services. The appropriate reading preserves what was known when the report was published and separately identifies the revision; it does not quietly substitute August for July.

05

Surveys and forecasts are not realised growth

The Banque de France’s early-August survey collected expectations for August: its industrial rebound was anticipated, not already measured output. It also warned that expectations had overstated July and that summer activity is volatile. The 0.5% annual growth figure in June’s projections is a baseline scenario published on 16 June. Neither that annual scenario nor a business opinion balance can replace the quarterly GDP result subsequently published by INSEE; each answers a different question at a different date.

06

The next tests of the diagnosis

To assess whether stagnation continues, read subsequent quarterly accounts alongside employment, real goods consumption and purchasing power per consumption unit. Nominal wage growth alone does not establish what households can buy; a positive survey does not guarantee completed investment. Before comparing releases, note the observation period, publication date, seasonal adjustment and revisions. The subject remains the August snapshot: later publications test its diagnosis, rather than giving the original report perfect hindsight or turning it into an unlabelled current forecast.